Navigate:Emergency ServicesOther Services

Emergency Services

Recipient Number(s)
VMC Helpline (24×7) 1800-233-0265
Police
Police Control Room 100 , 2415111
Police Commissioner 2432020 , 2431414
Ambulance
Fire Brigade Ambulance Service 102
Ambulance Helpline 108
Ambulance Seva Kendra 2424646
Red Cross Society 2413382
Fire Services
Fire Brigade 101
Dandia Bazar Fire Station 2420881 , 2420882 ,
2426313 , 2426413
GIDC Makarpura Fire Station 2642444
Panigate Fire Station 2513014
Wadiwadi Fire Station 2343545
Gajrawadi Fire Station 2580908
Gas
Emergency Gas 2344618
Flood Control
Helpline 2431091 , 2431093
Hospitals
Sir Sayajirao General (SSG) Hospital 2424848 , 2428266
Narhari Arogya Kendra 2794413 , 2794414
Bhailal Amin General Hospital 2285555 , 2286666
Yogini Vasantidevi Hospital 2433300 , 2433083
TB Hospital 2398108
Jamnabai Hospital 2517400
Maharani Shantadevi Hospital 2436655 , 2436644 , 2436663
Ayurvedic Hospital 2561872 , 2563906
Baroda Heart Institute & Research Centre 2322021 , 2325444
Baroda Leparoscopy Centre 2422818
Mental Hospital 2361493 , 2466834 , 2462078
Eye Hospitals
SSG Hospital Eye Bank 2424848
Vaduwala Charitable Eye Hospital 9925044932 , 2410932
Blood Banks
Bhailal Amin General Hospital 2307038 , 2307039
Indu Blood Bank 2437676 , 2411477
SSG Hospital Blood Bank 2424848 , 2428266
Shri Jalaram Blood Bank 2463906 , 2464130
Suraktam Blood Bank 2363660
Indian Red Cross 2413382
Oxygen
BOC India Ltd 2580529
(9:30 AM – 5:30 PM | Sunday Closed)
Urmi Oxygen Co 2631238 (7 AM – 11 PM)
Lifeline Medical Gases 2291109 (9 AM – 9 PM)
Children Helpline
Helpline for Children (Run by Baroda Citizens Council) 1098
Women Helpline
Naari Sanrakshan Kendra 2780280 (11 AM – 6 PM)
Olakh 1091 , 2485490 (10 AM – 5 PM)
Animal Helpline
VCARE 2354825 (9:30 AM – 5:30 PM)
VSPCA 6555552 (10 AM – 5 PM)
GSPCA 9825011117
Medical Stores (24 Hours)
Apollo Pharmacy, Fatehgunj 3258952
SSG Hospital 2412343 , 2423122
Anand Chemist, Ajwa Road 2525703
Unity Hospital, Sunbhanpura 2323500 , 2354455
A Roy & Co, Raopura 2421248 , 2411347
Sterling Hospital, Race Course 2354455 , 2354466
Bhailal Amin General Hospital 2307038 , 2307039
Ayurvedic Hospital, Ajwa Road 2561872 , 2563687
Yogini Vasantdevi Arogya Mandir, PratapNagar 2433300 , 2433083
Baroda Heart Institute & Research Center 2325444 , 2322021
Terror Helpline
State Control Room 1090
Cybercrime Helpline (24×7)
Cybercrime Helpline (Toll-free) 1800599901, 0265-2513630
Suicide Prevention & Mental Health Crisis Helpline (24×7)
Suicide Prevention & Mental Health Crisis Helpline (Toll-free) 18602662345, 0261-6554050

Other Services

Recipient Number(s)
Railway
Inquiry 131
Train Arrival (recorded) 133
Reservation 135
Bus
S T Depot 2794700 , 2794293
Bus Station 2794152
Telephone
Information Regarding Changed Nos.
(Automated): Hindi 1951
English 1952
Gujarati 1953
Complaints 198 , 2482198
Changed Numbers 195
Directory Inquiry 197
Billing Inquiry 1660 , 2437400
Public Relations 2420100
Vigilance 2438800
Weather Broadcast
Weather Info 2482228
Corporation (VMSS)
General EPABX 2433116 , 2431466 , 2431467 ,
2433071 , 2433568
Municipal Commissioner 2431466
Complaint Department 2434216
Director Parks & Gardens 2794170
Public Health Laboratory 2411433
Govt. Offices, Courts
District Collector 2434301 , 2434302 , 2431304
RDC 2423801
Dy. Collector Protocol 2423086
Information Office (Kothi) 2431377
Election Officer 2565252 , 2425656
Public Relations Officer 2431114
Mamlatdar (City) 2421095
Mamlatdar (Rural) 2420154
Mamlatdar (Entertainment) 2429003
Mamlatdar (Small Savings) 2423016
Chitnish 2433644
District Sessions Judge 2432150
Chief Judicial Magistrate 2435811
Drugs Control Laboratory 2795254
District Education Officer 2432048
Forest Department 2431128
Employment Exchange (Narmada Bhavan) 2423188
Jilla Panchayat (Sardar Patel Bhavan) 2431036 , 2431046